Page 17 of 32 FirstFirst ... 7151617181927 ... LastLast
[…] Again, Short Bald Subject was not stopping for anything. Given the video evidence of Short Bald Subject's disposition at the Ultimate station earlier, I suspect any third party will be able to safely infer that the prison-hardened Short Bald Subject did not intend to give Rittenhouse an over-the-knee spanking.

    Effect of Provocation:

    As I was unable to locate video or audio of the events immediately preceding Engagement 1, it is entirely possible that Rittenhouse somehow provoked Short Bald Subject within the meaning of § 939.48(2):
    "A person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others to attack him or her and thereby does provoke an attack is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defence against such attack..."