Page 17 of 32 FirstFirst ... 7151617181927 ... LastLast
[…] The privilege lost by provocation may be regained if the actor in good faith withdraws from the fight and gives adequate notice thereof to his or her assailant.
    A person who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his or her assailant is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defence." (Wisconsin Updated Statutes 2019 § 939.48(2))

    Use of Deadly Force By Rittenhouse

    My own review of the Engagements suggests that it is difficult to argue that Rittenhouse was not of the reasonable belief that deadly force "was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself."

    Engagement 1:
    Reasonable belief...
    In the initial encounter with Short Bald Subject, Rittenhouse can be seen turning at least once to face the pursuing Short Bald Subject after Short Bald Subject hurled an object at Rittenhouse.