Results 1 to 20 of 70
-
07-25-2005, 03:44 PM #1
What is your favorite movie of all time?
Very, very, tough for me, but Braveheart, and Planes, Trains and Automobiles are two of my favorites. You?
~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-25-2005 03:44 PM # ADS
-
07-25-2005, 03:49 PM #2
I can watch Office Space over and over again.
I am a huge Matrix fan.
I love Star Wars, even though the newest ones had some gay stuff in them, like Jar Jar Binks.
Lord of the Rings, all 3.
-
07-25-2005, 03:50 PM #3
Office Space rules! It comes to life at my work place!
~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-25-2005, 03:52 PM #4
I'd have a hard time deciding on my absolute #1 favorite, but among my top favorites are The Shawshank Redemption, Good Will Hunting, Pulp Fiction, and The Great Escape. Then there are a few that I wouldn't really consider favorites, but for some reason I can watch them over and over again without getting sick of them--The Princess Bride, Groundhog Day, and, of course, Office Space are a few of them.
-
07-25-2005, 03:58 PM #5
Hard question..
A river runs through it, Napoleon Dynamite, Platoon . Black Hawk Down.
Also a good funny crude movie to see is Wedding Crashers it was so funny I haven't laughed that hard at a movie for a long time. The previews do no justice to the movie but yet don't give away any of the good parts.
Two wheels are better than four, keep the rubber side down.
-
07-25-2005, 04:14 PM #6
Well I can't choose just one, so...
Lord of the Rings: FOTR, TT, and ROTK
Princess Mononoke
Ocean's Eleven
Ice Age
Judge Dred (I am the law!)
Demolition ManOriginally Posted by Mandy
-
07-25-2005, 06:07 PM #7Originally Posted by live2ride~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-25-2005, 06:09 PM #8Originally Posted by Udink~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-25-2005, 11:02 PM #9
Tough Call. I'll give you a "best list," then pick the best of the best:
Groundhog Day
The Game
Dumb and Dumber
The Cable Guy
What About Bob?
Tommy Boy
Rear Window
Psycho
Happy Gilmore
Braveheart
Matrix 1 and 2, but not so much 3
Jacob's Ladder
The Shining
Maverick
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
American Beauty
The Usual Suspects
Three Amigos
The Indiana Jones Trilogy
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Out of this list:
Best Action: Lord of the Rings ROTK
Best Comedy: Dumb and Dumber
Best Drama: American Beauty & The Game (a tie)
Best Horror: The ShiningIt's only "science" if it supports the narrative.
-
07-26-2005, 07:04 AM #10
Darn it! Now that everybody is listing all of their favorites, I don't think I only have 2, I have about 20.
~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-26-2005, 07:58 AM #11
My top 5....
Vacation (the first one)
Goonies (I'll always be a goonie)
Royal Tenenbaums (Gene hackman kicks *ss)
Rushmore (Bill Murray steals the show)
Tommy Boy (or any show with Farley, even the dumb ones)
-
07-26-2005, 08:01 AM #12
... Oops, forgot 2. My top 7...
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Indian Jones & the Last Crusade
I would have joined RockGremlin with the trilogy, but that would include the temple of dumb.
-
07-26-2005, 12:09 PM #13Superriffic S*Guest
My Top Ten (not in any particular order)
It took me a while to narrow all the movies I love to this list of ten (10) - here it is...
Sixteen Candles (1984)
Heathers (1989)
Strictly Ballroom (1992)
Meet me in St. Louis (1944)
My Life as a Dog (1985)
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Top Hat (1935)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Harispray (1988)
-
07-26-2005, 01:54 PM #14DickHeadGuest
Airplane!
I picked the wrong week to quit sniffing glue![/quote]
-
07-26-2005, 02:02 PM #15
Airplane rules!
"Surely you must be joking. No, I'm not joking, and PLEASE don't call me Shirley!"~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-26-2005, 02:04 PM #16DickHeadGuest
Good luck. We're all counting on you.
Good luck. We're all counting on you.
Good luck. We're all counting on you.
Good luck. We're all counting on you.
-
07-26-2005, 02:10 PM #17
"Tommy, have ever seen a grown man naked?"
"Tommy, Do you like gladiator movies"?
"Have you ever been locked up in a Turkish prison?"~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-26-2005, 02:17 PM #18
I like comedy and many have been mentioned.
Dumb and Dumber
Tommy Boy
Happy Gilmore
What About Bob
The list goes on........
How about........Beavis & Butthead Do America
I am in the process of trying to get a copy of the Time Life 5 DVD set of the boys. It is out of print. I should have bought it a few years ago for $30.
-
07-26-2005, 03:04 PM #19
Dumb and Dumber & What about Bob are great movies. I have probably seen Dumb and Dumber at least 15-20 times.
~Jason
Man who run behind car become exhausted...
-
07-27-2005, 08:42 AM #20
I got a few I can watch over, and over, and over.......
Gladiator
Armegeddon
Kill Bill (1 & 2)
For comedy, lots mentioned I like - but has anybody else seen "Evolution" with David Ducovney (sp?), Orlando Jones, and "Stiffler"? I gotta say, funny, funny stuff and filmed around southern Utah. Office Space is classic, too many funny scenes to mention but I love it when he guts the fish on his TPS reports....
I also have to add "The Collective" to the list, probably the best MTB video out there..... can't get enough of that!
Similar Threads
-
My favorite drummer of all time
By french_de in forum General DiscussionReplies: 12Last Post: 06-18-2010, 04:35 AM -
Long time lurker first time poster.
By Lizzard in forum General DiscussionReplies: 11Last Post: 01-31-2009, 07:10 AM -
Disturbing movie & clueless movie goer ~
By Randi in forum General DiscussionReplies: 12Last Post: 08-05-2008, 11:27 AM -
Favorite Time-Wasters of 2007
By Sombeech in forum General DiscussionReplies: 1Last Post: 01-07-2008, 04:11 PM -
405 The Movie
By accadacca in forum General DiscussionReplies: 0Last Post: 12-21-2004, 06:31 PM
Visitors found this page by searching for:
Outdoor Forum